Advanced Dental Care of Ocoee
1231 Blackwood Avenue, Ocoee, FL 34761

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Great as always!
Juan F.
Friendly environment and great service.
Beverly P.
I was able to get an appointment without any difficulty. The staff was cordial and provided necessary information so one could understand proceedures […]
Anonymous
Coming into the appointment I was pretty scared about the whole thing but the doctors assured me I was going to okay. I don't even rememeber the […]
Chelsea F.
every body was nice No exeption
Prenes A.
One of my best experiences getting dental work done. I can almost say i like going to the dentist now.
Richard K.
Great staff and doctors
Karla S.
Love the staff. They are friendly and professional.
Loruhama P.
She was awesome!!!!
Bryanna H.
I went for a "Cleaning". Well done, Young Lady.
Eugene B.
My experience was excellent. Having a crown replaced, staff was very nice. Tracy was excellent. she explained the procedures, and was very […]
Marie P.
Top notch dental care. Dr. Stokes is the best.
Anonymous
Every one that I encountered from the time I called to schedule my appointment t till I left from having my dental procedure done was amazing! Each […]
Tisha R.
Dr. Mike and staff were compassionate, sensitive, and patient, with me and I had my newborn baby in tow!
Katie B.
An overall excellent visit that was both professional yet personable from start to finish.
Ethan C.
I always have a pleasant hygenist who carefully checks my teeth and cares. everytime i go they tell me over and over how to care for my teeth.
Jen K.
The one thing the stood out with me was the timelessness of the Staff. Because I am a person that respects time, that is very important to me. Please […]
Jasmine C.
Wonderfully people excellent service.
Mary S.
Service was excellent. The staff was courteous and professional.
David L.
Dr. Stokes and his support staff are awesome. They have done a great job with my crown and have made sure I am happy throughout the entire process.
Nicole H.
Very professional and willing to work with me and my schedule. Dr Baxter and his assistant explained everything before they started to do the work.
Robert V.
Dr. Gonzels was great! and the staff is always super friendly Stacey and Zuila are awesome. Very Happy with my services. I will miss Dr. Velez though […]
Josh P.
Very caring staff
Wendy H.
verry friendly and careing
Amy R.
Great experience , would recommend to anyone
Wesley H.
Thanks for everything. Isabella was pleased.
Isabella R.
Excellent service and caring staff
Jennifer S.
Dr. Baxter was very friendly and professional. He ensured I experienced minimal pain. His assistantTina was incredibly aware of all of my needs and […]
Chase B.
Upon entering the dental office I was greeted by a pleasant and courteous front desk person. The Dental Assistant, Stacy and Dr. Gonzalez were both […]
Anonymous
Dr. Mike and his staff are wonderful, polite and respectful. I am a new patient and already feel like I have been a patient for years. I have had a […]
Lori H.
Wonderful love you all.
Mary S.
As always the care was excellent. The staff is awesome!!
Dallas J.
Very clean environment, excellent customer service, next to no waiting time and caring patient dentist and dental assistant. I will return and […]
Sheryl N.
Dr. Mike is Amazing. He is friendly and knows just how to make you feel comfortable, even when getting a shot of Novacaine. I have been to other […]
Greg D.
I had a lot of work to be done and everyone was wonderful.
Steven L.
Amazing,! Dr. Stokes and Tracy never gave up on my problem. I have more to be done, but considering the pain I was in all weekend, I think I can deal […]
Carol S.
I had a pleasant experience. Everyone was cordial and informative.
Beverly P.
I wa treated very good and received more care than I expected.
Oren C.
Everyone was extremely nice and accommodating. Denise is knowledgeable about insurances and takes time to research and explain all of my options. Dr. […]
Shane M.
The staff and Dr. Stokes has made my experience a great one. I am so glad that this office was recommended to me. It's a great feeling to not have to […]
Linda E.
Friendly staff and the dentist was great.
Scott T.
Was made to feel comfortable and welcomed.
Sara B.
Excellent...staff was courteous and professional.
Kevin D.
From the moment I tried to schedule an appointment all the way through the process, the team advanced dental is absolutely fabulous. The doctors are […]
Ingrid F.
Staff was professional and friendly. I like that the Dr. Was conservative and made sure everything was covered.
Leslie M.
Everyone were very inviting and friendly and the service was great!
Matthew C.
It was a lovely painless experience. Thanks to the wonderful staff.
Pauline H.
I had two crowns put in and Dr. Mike and his staff did a wonderful job. Amazing dentist!
Adam S.
Upon arrival for my arrival I was greeted by their friendly staff at the front desk. I had a very short wait and was called to have my prodedure […]
Colette B.
Service is great and staff is very professional. Had a chipped tooth replaced and even I can't see where the chip was. Another thing I was impressed […]
Marjorie B.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (407) 477-5004
Fax: (407) 654-0906
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (407) 477-5004 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (407) 477-5004
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (407) 477-5004
Our Location